LEADERSHIP
encouraging passion, inspiring innovation

Executive Director
Latha Sukumar

Director of Sales & Marketing
Lester Korbely
Director of Finance, IT & Internal Operations
Alex Aleinikov
Director of Client Services
Veronica Costea
OUR TEAMS
Taking care of our fellow clients, language professionals & community.
Sales & Marketing
National Sales & Marketing Manager
Judy Abraham
Marketing Manager
Jack Hongyan Xu

Business Development Manager
Deanna Nemeth
Account Manager
Andrea Levin

Account Manager
Selam Aregai

Account Manager
Nazanin Azari

Business Development Assistant
Alicia Ludwig

Enrollment Assistant
Usila Antoine

Vendor Management
Vendor Manager
Paawan Bhatia

Recruitment Coordinator
Evgenia Karakehayova

Recruitment Assistant
Kathleen Tran

Interpretation Services
Interpretation Services Manager
Jonathan Carreon

Acting Interpretation Services Supervisor
Stella Constanca

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Anjum Bakthula

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Vladimir Bikeev

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Zewdi Gsellassie

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Shanta Singh

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Josie Cuntrera

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Anisa Abdulmana

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Inna Kotenko

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Guillermo Molina

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Kate Abulizi

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Evanilde Bekkout

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Lydia Zhang

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Mahsa Safari

Interpretation Services Coordinator
Meena Mangal

Customer Service Representative
Hillary Agard

Translation Services
Translation and Special Projects Supervisor
Luisa M. Cano

Bilingual Project Coordinator
Brock Tremblay

Project Coordinator
Nicole Anichini

Project Coordinator
Ixchel Cervantes

Bilingual Project Coordinator
Imane Sednaoui
French Translator
Louis Labrecque

French Translator
Diane Berube

Training and Testing
Training Manager
Gabriela Rodas
Training Coordinator
Flavia Zaka

Training Coordinator
Makhala Taylor-Dube

Training Support Specialist
Martin Jimenez

Training Content Developer
Victoria Radvan

E-Learning Development Specialist
Tenzin Paldon

Project Coordinator - Translator Training
Amal Dweik

Finance
Accounting Manager
Olga Ryabinina

Finance Coordinator
Anila Radovicka

Finance & Operations Assistant
Hedayat Farooqui

Finance Assistant
Baskar Swaminathan

Internal Operations and Finance Assistant
Aster Seifu Estifanos

Internal Operations and Finance Assistant
Nashwan Al-Sharif

IT & Internal Operations
IT & Internal Operations Manager
Williams Pedrogan

IT Specialist
Paul Zborshchik

Internal Operations Assistant
Laura Zollner

IT System Support Associate
Gregory Bourne

HR & Administration
HR & Admin. Supervisor
Rachel Wu

HR and Admin Coordinator
Doris Tsai

Office Assistant
Princess Hew

Social Impact & Governance
Social Impact Manager
Eliana Trinaistic

Board Administration and Communications
Jasmine Aili Marie Attfield

OUR BOARD
Encouraging passion, inspiring innovation

We believe that great non-profits are built by great staff and great board and committee members.

In this video, incoming Chair of MCIS’ Board, Gautam Nath, outgoing Chair, Cambria Ravenhill, and Secretary, Soussanna Karas, share their experiences about serving on MCIS’ Committees and the Board and their perspectives on how the Board’s strategic and advisory activities, guided by a clear mission and vision, have been contributing to positive social impact in the communities MCIS serves.

Our deepest gratitude goes to all of our current and past Board members who, for over 25 years, have been supporting us by sharing their wisdom, enthusiasm, diligence, judgement and motivation to step in as our coaches, mentors and sounding board whenever we needed them.

CHAIR
GAUTAM NATH
VICE-CHAIR
TEZBIR SINGH
TREASURER
ANGELINA MASTROIANNI
SECRETARY
THERA MEDCOF
BOARD MEMBER
MONICA FRANKLIN
BOARD MEMBER
HILDA WU
BOARD MEMBER
CARL MAVROMICHALIS
BOARD MEMBER
SHASH ANAND
BOARD MEMBER
UTTAM BAJWA
BOARD MEMBER
SANJA SKRBIC
BOARD MEMBER
HERBERT H. LAW
BOARD MEMBER
KEN SHEN
BOARD MEMBER
ERIN ADAMS
COMMITTEE MEMBERS
FINANCE
COMMITTEE MEMBER
HONGHAO (JAKE) SUN
COMMITTEE MEMBER
SUDHA DATTA
COMMITTEE MEMBER
RENATA PUNWASEE
NOMINATIONS AND GOVERNANCE
COMMITTEE MEMBER
PAWEL KOSICKI
COMMITTEE MEMBER
CAROL BOULDING
MARKETING AND OPERATIONS
COMMITTEE MEMBER
SVETLANA LAZAREVA
COMMITTEE MEMBER
RICK GILL
HUMAN RESOURCES
COMMITTEE MEMBER
MONICA DONAHUE
COMMITTEE MEMBER
AZHAR LAHER